2018 S.M. True Jr. Agricultural Scholar Award recipient

MaKayla Arthur
MaKayla Arthur
Crosby County
MaKayla Arthur, a Crosby County Farm Bureau member, is the 2018 S.M. True Jr. Agricultural Scholar Award recipient. The award, which includes a $20,000 scholarship, is presented annually to a deserving college student in honor of former TFB President S.M. True Jr.
Arthur, who is pursuing a degree in Agricultural Services and Development at Tarleton State University, has a history of leadership and service to agriculture. In college, she has served as ABC Pro Rodeo Queen and FFA president. While in high school, Arthur was a district FFA officer. She has received her Lone Star Farmer Degree and National FFA American Degree.

 

2018 Scholarship Winners

Winner County Scholarship Name
Kade McBryde Sherman District 01 – Edward M. Stallwitz Honorary Scholarship
Macey Thurman Randall District 01 Scholarship
Maraceille Cooke Hemphill District 01 Scholarship
Caroline Cook Hemphill District 01 Scholarship
Shae Suttle Crosby District 02 – S.M. True Memorial Scholarship
Garrison Kleman Castro District 02 Scholarship
Conner Faught Terry District 02 Scholarship
Seth Murphree Parmer District 02 Scholarship
Marissa Walker Baylor District 03 – James Loran Memorial Scholarship
Kamlynn Thomas Jack District 03 Scholarship
Riley Sloan Haskell District 03 Scholarship
Tyler Harmonson Jack District 03 Scholarship
Sterling Pieniazek Denton District 04 – Joe Kapavick Memorial Scholarship
John Beck Navarro District 04 Scholarship
Delaney Sauers Ellis District 04 Scholarship
Madilyn Grams Denton District 04 Scholarship
Tanner Miller Gregg District 05 – Pete Gipson/Mike Barrett Memorial Scholarship
Ashlynn Eubanks Titus District 05 Scholarship
Jessie Thaten Lamar District 05 Scholarship
Grace O’Dom Harrison District 05 Scholarship
Mikel-Ann Terry Fisher District 06 – Billy Huddleston Honorary Scholarship
Abigail SoRelle Coke-Sterling District 06 Scholarship
Lauren SoRelle Coke-Sterling District 06 Scholarship
William McCollum Tom Green District 06 Scholarship
Micah Trull McCulloch District 07 – Sally Buxkemper Memorial Scholarship
Luke Carroll Brown District 07 Scholarship
Tara Glasscock Brown District 07 Scholarship
Riley McKinzie Erath District 07 Scholarship
Chandler Barton Milam District 08 – David Bevels Memorial Scholarship
Erin Steglich Bell District 08 Scholarship
Reagan Hood Robertson District 08 Scholarship
Macey Malcik Bell District 08 Scholarship
Megan Dunn Shelby District 09 – Harold Hughes Memorial Scholarship
Kimberlin Arnold Angelina District 09 Scholarship
Hannah Burleson Houston District 09 Scholarship
Callie Richburg Houston District 09 Scholarship
Charlsie Harris Atascosa District 10 – Dennis Dean Honorary Scholarship
Samantha Shaw Bexar District 10 Scholarship
Brooke Vyvlecka Atascosa District 10 Scholarship
Sarah Beall Blanco District 10 Scholarship
Wesley Fehrle Washington District 11 – William “Bill” Thompson Honorary Scholarship
Brooke Stoddard Brazoria-Galveston District 11 Scholarship
Clayton Stuhrenberg Matagorda District 11 Scholarship
Emily Miksch Fayette District 11 Scholarship
Cullen Eppright Gonazles District 12 – Don Sugarek Memorial Scholarship
J. Burns Cowley Dewitt District 12 Scholarship
Bailey McAnulty Guadalupe District 12 Scholarship
Payton Meuth Wilson District 12 Scholarship
Travis Davis Willacy District 13 – Everest Frank Pawlik Memorial
Katherine James Live Oak District 13 Scholarship
Charles Lee Hidalgo District 13 Scholarship
Macie Scarborough Nueces District 13 Scholarship
Macey Thurman Randall Young Farmer & Rancher Scholarship – District 1
Garrison Kleman Castro Young Farmer & Rancher Scholarship – District 2
Kameryn Mathis Haskell Young Farmer & Rancher Scholarship – District 3
Abby Wimmer Denton Young Farmer & Rancher Scholarship – District 4
Tanner Miller Gregg Young Farmer & Rancher Scholarship – District 5
Kanyon Carper Nolan Young Farmer & Rancher Scholarship – District 6
Micah Trull McCulloch Young Farmer & Rancher Scholarship – District 7
Rebekah Robert McLennan Young Farmer & Rancher Scholarship – District 8
Megan Dunn Shelby Young Farmer & Rancher Scholarship – District 9
Brooke Vyvlecka Atascosa Young Farmer & Rancher Scholarship – District 10
Anica Winn Brazos Young Farmer & Rancher Scholarship – District 11
Dalton Dornburg Victoria Young Farmer & Rancher Scholarship – District 12
Travis Davis Willacy Young Farmer & Rancher Scholarship – District 13
Marah Walls Kerr Young Farmer & Rancher For Enrolled Student Scholarship
Brice Boyd Hamilton Young Farmer & Rancher For Enrolled Student Scholarship
Mayson Schulze Guadalupe Young Farmer & Rancher For Enrolled Student Scholarship
Tyler Harmonson Jack Dick Mitchell Memorial Foundation Scholarship